Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo | Cart Shopping Cart 0

Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo Results 2017

Write something about your church here.

Next rodeo

2018 tarpon rodeo

July

5, 6, 7

  • days
  • hours
  • minutes
  • seconds

2017 RESULTS

BIG GAME DIVISION
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT
LBS. OZ.
HOMETOWN
DOLPHIN
Sponsored By - LA 1 Coalition
FIRST Lonnie Bell 12 3 Galliano, LA
SECOND Savanah Fremin 10 7 Thibodaux, LA
THIRD Jamie Gisclair 7 8 Galliano, LA
YELLOW-FIN TUNA
Sponsored By - Theriot, Duet & Theriot, Inc.
FIRST Jamie Pitre 126 8 Galliano, LA
SECOND Hunter Andras 86 5 Choupic, La
THIRD Hunter Andras 81 10 Choupic, LA
BLACKFIN TUNA
Sponsored By - Gulf Economic Survival Team
FIRST Mike Melancon 25 3 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Lex Boucvalt 25 0 Austin, TX
THIRD Britton Comeaux 24 9 Larose, LA
WAHOO
Sponsored By - Edward Wisner Donation
FIRST Ori Boucvalt 13 4 Austin, TX
SECOND Brandi Boucvalt 11 12 Austin, TX
THIRD No Entry
TAG & RELEASE DIVISION
Sponsored By - Moran's Marina
FIRST No Entry      
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      

Outstanding Big Game Fisherman: Hunter Andras 3 points (Tie Breaker/Cumulative Weight)
Sponsored By - L & M BoTruc Rental, Inc.

SHORELINE DIVISION
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT LBS OZ. HOMETOWN
TARPON
Sponsored By - E&L Enterprise
FIRST No Entry
SECOND No Entry
THIRD No Entry
BONITO
Sponsored By - Advanced Eye Institute
FIRST Lonnie Bell 15 13 Galliano, LA
SECOND Austin Bouzigard 14 2 Cut Off, LA
THIRD Jill Martin 13 8 Cut Off, LA
COBIA
(Lemon Fish)
Sponsored By - Rebstock Supply
FIRST Travis Callais 55 5 Galliano, LA
SECOND Rudy Guidry 51 4 Galliano, LA
THIRD Spooky Chenier 47 13 Central, LA
GROUPER
Sponsored By - H&A Seafood
FIRST Lex Boucvalt 90 3 Austin, TX
SECOND Ren Cheramie 50 15 Larose,LA
THIRD Mike Melancon 13 0 Cut Off, LA
JACK CREVALLE
Sponsored By - Gon Pacon
FIRST Andy Morvant 30 2 Schriver, LA
SECOND HoldenFox 29 3 Baton Rouge, LA
THIRD Lonnie Bell 28 8 Galliano, LA
KING MACKEREL
Sponsored By - Renovations, Inc.
FIRST Trey Boucvalt 45 12 Austin, TX
SECOND Daniel Serna 43 10 Austin,TX
THIRD Larry Torres 39 12 Laplace, LA
SPANISH MACKEREL
Sponsored By - Lil Sweet Pea's Boutique
FIRST Stephanie Dowdy 3 11 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Chantell Kieffer 3 2 Thibodaux, LA
THIRD Maggie Dowdy 2 14 Cut Off, LA
MANGROVE SNAPPER
Sponsored By - High Tide Consultants
FIRST Kevin Falgout 15 0 Des Allemands, LA
SECOND Chuck Comeaux 11 6 Larose, LA
THIRD Britton Comeaux 11 5 Larose, LA
RED SNAPPER
Sponsored By - Golden Motors
FIRST Spooky Chenier 18 9 Central, LA
SECOND Spooky Chenier 16 14 Central, LA
THIRD Trey Boucvalt 16 8 Austin, TX

Outstanding Shoreline Fisherman: Spooky Chenier 6 pts
Sponsored By - Repair Zone

INSHORE DIVISION
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT LBS. OZ. HOMETOWN
BLACK DRUM
Sponsored By - Renovations, Inc.
FIRST Kasey Fillinich 34 1 Galliano, LA
SECOND Rodger Dodger 33 0 Larose, LA
THIRD Keith Hebert 29 6 Raceland, LA
FLOUNDER
Sponsored By - Slats Lucas Aggregates
FIRST Ryan Bagala 2 12 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Ryan Bagala 2 8 Cut Off, LA
THIRD Kevin Terrebonne, Jr. 2 2 Golden Meadow, LA
GAFFTOPSAIL
Sponsored By - Grand Isle Shipyard
(Saltwater Catfish)
FIRST Ethan Villar 5 14 Prairieville, LA
SECOND Roger Dodger 5 13 Larose, LA
THIRD Isaac Callais 4 4 Cut Off, LA
BULL REDFISH (over 27")
Sponsored By - Fishtales Guide Service
FIRST Justin Ballard 33 4 Kentwood, LA
SECOND Keith Ballard 29 12 Raceland, LA
THIRD Gary Wilson 29 4 Harvey,LA
RAT REDFISH (under 27")
Sponsored By - Spots and Specks Charters
FIRST Kevin Terrebonne, Jr. 8 8 Golden Meadow, LA
SECOND Kevin Terrebonne, Jr. 7 14 Golden Meadow, LA
THIRD Jose Garza 7 11 Larose, LA
REDFISH STRINGER
Sponsored By - Capt. John's Fin-Tastic Charters
FIRST Kevin Terrebonne, Jr. 35 10 Golden Meadow, LA
SECOND Keary Melancon 34 11 New Orleans, LA
THIRD Kalon Johnson 33 14 Thibodaux, LA
SHEEPSHEAD
Sponsored By - Total Waste Solutions
FIRST Kevin Terrebonne, Jr. 4 13 Golden Meadow, LA
SECOND Chad Hebert 4 13 Raceland, LA
THIRD Chad Hebert 4 7 Raceland, LA
SPECKLED TROUT
Sponsored By - Angelette - Picciola, LLC
FIRST Tommy Vidrine 5 2 Grand Isle, LA
SECOND Chad Hebert 5 0 Raceland, LA
THIRD Ken Guidry 4 11 Baton Rouge, LA

Outstanding Inshore Fisherman: Kevin Terrebonne, Jr. 12 pts
Sponsored By - Slo-Melt Ice

KAYAK DIVISION
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT LBS. OZ. HOMETOWN
CAJUN SLAM
Sponsored By - Bayou Coast Kayak Fishing Club
FIRST Davie Breaux 8 5 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Butch Ridgedelle 8 3 Lafayette, LA
THIRD KalonJohnson 7 13 Thibodaux, LA
RAT REDFISH (Under 27")
Sponsored By - Grand Isle Shipyard
FIRST Kalon Johnson 7 8 Thibodaux, LA
SECOND Kalon Johnson 7 2 Thibodaux, LA
THIRD Kalon Johnson 7 1 Thibodaux, LA
SPECKLED TROUT
Sponsored By - Vision Communications
FIRST Davie Breaux 3 13 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Davie Breaux 2 5 Cut Off<, LA/td>
THIRD Butch Ridgedelle 2 3 Lafayette, LA
LEOPARD REDFISH
Sponsored By - D & M Steel
FIRST Trey Wanko 11 Spots   Raceland, LA
SECOND No Entry      
THIRD No Entry      

Outstanding Kayak Fisherman:  Davie Breaux 8 pts
Sponsored By - Nancy Knows Taxes, Inc.

SPEARFISHING DIVISION
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT LBS. OZ. CLUB
BARRACUDA
Sponsored By - Joe's Septic Contractors
FIRST Troy Donaldson 43 1 Git 'Em
SECOND George Donaldon 40 11 Git 'Em
THIRD George Ansardi 38 12 Hell Divers
COBIA
Sponsored By - Kris Gaudet Insurance & Financial Services
FIRST Abbie Woodard 45 5 Git 'Em
SECOND Walter Stone 44 5 Hell Divers
THIRD Travis Woodard 43 3 Git 'Em
GROUPER
Sponsored By - Dewalt – Randy Wilhite
FIRST Rafe Antill 22 10 Hell Divers
SECOND Troy Donaldson 21 15 Git 'Em
THIRD Rafe Antill 19 11 Hell Divers
JACK CREVALLE
Sponsored By - E&L Enterprise
FIRST Travis Woodard 34 4 Git 'Em
SECOND Abbie Woodard 28 10 Git 'Em
THIRD George Donaldson 27 7 Git 'Em
SHEEPSHEAD
Sponsored By - Nu-Lite Electrical Wholesalers
FIRST Abbie Woodard 6 12 Git 'Em
SECOND Travis Woodard 6 4 Git 'Em
THIRD Travis Woodard 5 15 Git 'Em
MANGROVE SNAPPER
Sponsored By - Clinic Drugstore
FIRST Travis Woodard 10 4 Git 'Em
SECOND Terry Migaud 9 8 Hell Divers
THIRD George Donaldson 8 4 Git 'Em
TRIGGERFISH
Sponsored By - CCA Louisiana
FIRST Will Demuth 6 12 Hell Divers
SECOND Paul Cozic 6 9 Hell Divers
THIRD Terry Migaud 6 1 Hell Divers
MISCELLANEOUS
Sponsored By - Joe's Septic Contractors
(excludes Tarpon & Billfish)
FIRST Troy Donaldson 54 8 (Sting Ray) Git 'Em
SECOND Christy Stone 32 4 (Black Drum) Git 'Em
THIRD Walter Stone 25 4 (Red Snapper) Hell Divers

King Spearman: Travis Woodard 10 pts
Sponsored By - Hell Diver's Scuba Club

Outstanding Spearfishing Club:  Git 'Em 32 pts
Sponsored By - Louisiana Council of Underwater Dive Clubs

CHILDREN'S DIVISION
SPECIES PLACE ANGLER'S NAME WEIGHT LBS. OZ. HOMETOWN
BLACK DRUM
Sponsored By - Greater Lafourche Port Commission
FIRST Beau Wanko 30 8 Raceland, LA
SECOND Samantha Fillinich 26 5 Galliano, LA
THIRD Kaley Wilson 24 13 Harvey, LA
FLOUNDER
Sponsored By - Carpenter Pole & Piling
FIRST No Entry
SECOND No Entry
THIRD No Entry
GAFFTOPSAIL (Saltwater Catfish)
Sponsored By - Gon Pacon
FIRST Camden Gautreaux 5 1 Raceland, LA
SECOND Ayden Gautreaux 4 10 Lockport, LA
THIRD Kason Gilbert 4 9 Luling
RAT REDFISH (under 27")
Sponsored By - Restore or Retreat
FIRST Benjamin Bruce 7 1 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Paxton Thompson 7 0 Madison, MS
THIRD Greyson Hebert 6 13 Raceland, LA
LEOPARD REDFISH
Sponsored By - Renovations, Inc.
FIRST Kason Gilbert 7 spots   Luling, LA
SECOND Kason Gilbert 6 spots   Luling, LA
THIRD Kason Gilbert 6 spots   Luling, LA
SHEEPSHEAD
Sponsored By - Joe's Septic Contractors
FIRST Kiley Guidry 4 2 Galliano, LA
SECOND Paxton Thompson 3 6 Madison, MS
THIRD Paxton Thompson 3 5 Madison, MS
SPECKLED TROUT
Sponsored By - Lil Sweet Pea's Boutique
FIRST Justin Duet 3 7 Cut Off, LA
SECOND Greyson Hebert 3 3 Raceland, LA
THIRD Justin Duet 3 3 Cut Off, LA

Outstanding Fisherman: Kason Gilbert 7 pts
Sponsored By - Kief Hardware

Outstanding Fisherette: Kiley Guidry 3 pts
Sponsored By - WAG

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Be the first to know what's happening at the Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Be the first to know what's happening at the Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo.